Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAAM 102B
Art and Social Criticism (AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
AFRICAAM 160J
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (CSRE 160J, DANCE 160J)
Smith, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ROBLEG115
AFRICAAM 200X
Honors Thesis and Senior Thesis Seminar
Brown, N. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Econ 140
AFRICAAM 200X
Honors Thesis and Senior Thesis Seminar
Brown, N. 2018-2019 Autumn
AFRICAAM 20A
Jazz Theory (MUSIC 20A)
Nadel, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
DINKG10
AFRICAAM 37
Chocolate Heads Performance Project: Dance & Intercultural Performance Creation (DANCE 30)
Hayes, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ROBLEG113
AFRICAAM 71
Introduction to Capoeira: An African Brazilian Art Form (DANCE 71)
Smith, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
ROBLEG113
AMSTUD 102
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
AMSTUD 143M
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-205
AMSTUD 186D
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 162B
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, CSRE 102A, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 186B
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 502
Methods: The Writer's Voice
Meyer, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
ASNAMST 186B
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
CLASSICS 16N
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (FEMGEN 24N)
Peponi, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
110-112
COMPLIT 134
Asian American History through Literature (ASNAMST 134)
Palumbo-Liu, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 313
COMPLIT 37Q
Zionism and the Novel (JEWISHST 37Q)
Berman, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:50am
260-011
COMPLIT 55N
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
110-101
CSRE 102A
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, FEMGEN 102)
Hertz, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
CSRE 118D
Musics and Appropriation Throughout the World (AFRICAAM 218, MUSIC 118)
Washington, H., Gill, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Lathrop 282
CSRE 124F
The Mothership Connection: Black Science Fiction Across Media (AFRICAAM 124F)
Suechting, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Thornt209
CSRE 144
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (ASNAMST 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
CSRE 160J
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (AFRICAAM 160J, DANCE 160J)
Smith, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ROBLEG115
CSRE 183
Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Duffey, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
260-012
CSRE 188Q
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Miner, V. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
200-201
CSRE 47Q
Heartfulness: Mindfulness, Compassion, and Responsibility
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
CSRE 55N
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
110-101
CSRE 95
Liberation Through Land: Organic Gardening and Racial Justice (AFRICAAM 95, EARTHSYS 95)
Holt, A., Scott, D., Burke, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
10:30am - 1:20pm
DANCE 1
Introduction to Contemporary Dance & Movement: Liquid Flow
Hayes, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
ROBLEG113
DANCE 160J
Conjure Art 101: Performances of Ritual, Spirituality and Decolonial Black Feminist Magic (AFRICAAM 160J, CSRE 160J)
Smith, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ROBLEG115
DANCE 30
Chocolate Heads Performance Project: Dance & Intercultural Performance Creation (AFRICAAM 37)
Hayes, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ROBLEG113
DANCE 71
Introduction to Capoeira: An African Brazilian Art Form (AFRICAAM 71)
Smith, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
ROBLEG113
EARTHSYS 95
Liberation Through Land: Organic Gardening and Racial Justice (AFRICAAM 95, CSRE 95)
Holt, A., Scott, D., Burke, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
10:30am - 1:20pm
ENGLISH 143A
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-205
ENGLISH 152G
Harlem Renaissance
Elam, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Lathrop 298
ENGLISH 43A
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 143A, NATIVEAM 143A)
Fields, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-205
FEMGEN 102
Art and Social Criticism (AFRICAAM 102B, AMSTUD 102, ARTHIST 162B, CSRE 102A)
Hertz, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
FEMGEN 188Q
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (CSRE 188Q)
Miner, V. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
200-201
FEMGEN 21S
StoryCraft: On Relationships (TAPS 21S)
Booth, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Lathrop 292
FEMGEN 24N
Sappho: Erotic Poetess of Lesbos (CLASSICS 16N)
Peponi, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
110-112
JEWISHST 37Q
Zionism and the Novel (COMPLIT 37Q)
Berman, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:50am
260-011
MUSIC 20A
Jazz Theory (AFRICAAM 20A)
Nadel, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
DINKG10
NATIVEAM 143A
American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (AMSTUD 143M, ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Fields, K. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-205
TAPS 21S
StoryCraft: On Relationships (FEMGEN 21S)
Booth, B. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Lathrop 292