Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAAM 117J
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
AFRICAAM 154G
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
AFRICAAM 19
Studies in Music, Media, and Popular Culture: The Soul Tradition in African American Music (AMSTUD 147J, CSRE 147J, MUSIC 147J, MUSIC 247J)
Kronengold, C., Ellis, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Braun102
AFRICAAM 200X
Honors Thesis and Senior Thesis Seminar
Brown, N. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Econ 140
AFRICAAM 200X
Honors Thesis and Senior Thesis Seminar
Brown, N. 2019-2020 Autumn
AFRICAAM 37
Contemporary Choreography: Chocolate Heads Performance Project (DANCE 30)
Hayes, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ROBLEG113
AMSTUD 117
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
AMSTUD 186D
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (ARTHIST 186B, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 186B
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ASNAMST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ASNAMST 117D
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, CSRE 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
ASNAMST 144
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (CSRE 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
ASNAMST 186B
Asian American Art: 1850-Present (AMSTUD 186D, ARTHIST 186B)
Kwon, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
CHILATST 21
Visual Storytelling in Community: The Casa Zapata Mural Archive & History Project
Hernandez, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Departmental Room
COMPLIT 133A
Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, AFRICAST 132, COMPLIT 233A, CSRE 133E, FRENCH 133, JEWISHST 143)
Seck, F. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 130
COMPLIT 55N
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (CSRE 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-303
CSRE 117D
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, FEMGEN 117F)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
CSRE 144
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (ASNAMST 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
CSRE 154D
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, FEMGEN 154G, TAPS 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
CSRE 188Q
Imagining Women: Writers in Print and in Person (FEMGEN 188Q)
Miner, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
420-147
CSRE 47Q
Heartfulness: Mindfulness, Compassion, and Responsibility
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
CSRE 55N
Batman, Hamilton, Díaz, and Other Wondrous Lives (COMPLIT 55N)
Saldivar, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-303
CSRE 95I
Revolutionary Practices: Space and Public Discourse in Iran (GLOBAL 145)
Ebtekar, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Departmental Room
DANCE 1
Contemporary Modern I: Liquid Flow
Hayes, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
ROBLEG113
DANCE 30
Contemporary Choreography: Chocolate Heads Performance Project (AFRICAAM 37)
Hayes, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:20pm
ROBLEG113
FEMGEN 117F
Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Contemporary American Film (AFRICAAM 117J, AMSTUD 117, ASNAMST 117D, CSRE 117D)
Gow, W., Gow, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
6:00pm - 8:50pm
160-314
FEMGEN 133
Transgender Performance and Performativity (TAPS 133T)
Crandall, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
School of Education 334
FEMGEN 13N
Women Making Music (MUSIC 14N)
Hadlock, H. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Braun105
FEMGEN 144X
Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (ASNAMST 144, CSRE 144)
Murphy-Shigematsu, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Departmental Room
FEMGEN 154G
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, TAPS 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
GLOBAL 145
Revolutionary Practices: Space and Public Discourse in Iran (CSRE 95I)
Ebtekar, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Departmental Room
MUSIC 14N
Women Making Music (FEMGEN 13N)
Hadlock, H. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Braun105
TAPS 133T
Transgender Performance and Performativity (FEMGEN 133)
Crandall, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
School of Education 334
TAPS 154G
Black Magic: Ethnicity, Race, and Identity in Performance Cultures (AFRICAAM 154G, CSRE 154D, FEMGEN 154G)
Robinson, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG137
TAPS 20N
Prisons and Performance
Ross, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
ROBLEG139
TAPS 19AX
Experimental Dance Theater with Parijat Desai
Hernandez, G. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm